Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

A Park and Gardens

Inscription.   1838 anlade Svenska Trädgårdsföreningen en park och trädgårdsanläggning på Barnhuskällaretomten. Vid ingången mot Drottninggatan uppfördes två paviljonger och mellan dem ett järnstaket, den södra paviljongen blev cafe, den norra kom att användas till baler, offentlig dans och teaterföreställningar etc, denna typ av verksamhet pågick fram till 1873 varefter Artur Hazelius öppnade den "Skandinaviska Etnografiska Samlingen" föregångaren till Nordiska Museet och Skansen. 1899 blev sista år för paviljongerna som museibyggnad. Efter en period som biograflokaler revs paviljongerna 1910, kvar blev detta järnstaket vilket 1995 renoverades av , Landsorganisationen och Stockholms Stad. Arbetet utfördes av Mälarvarvet.

[Rough English Translation:]
In 1838 the Swedish Garden Association constructed a park and gardens at Barnhuskällaretomten (literally = Orphans' Cellar Plot). At the entrance to Drottninggatan (the street here) two pavilions were built and between them an iron fence erected. The southern pavilion became a cafe, the north was used for balls, public dances and theatrical performances, etc. This type of activity
continued until 1873, after which Artur Hazelius opened the "Scandinavian Ethnographic Collection", which was the predecessor of the Nordic Museum and Skansen. 1899 was the last year for the use of the pavilions as museum buildings. After a period of use as cinemas, in 1910 the pavilions were remodeled, and the iron fence was refurbished in 1995 by the Swedish Confederation of Labor and the City of Stockholm. The work was performed by Mälarvarvet.

2. A Park and Gardens Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, mounted to the fence just to the right of the gate (which is an entrance to the City Conference Center).