Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Othello Wilson

— Military Figure —

Inscription. Born and raised in Hagerstown, Wilson enlisted in the 9th U.S. Cavalry (“Buffalo Soldiers”) in 1889. on December 30,1890 (the day after the battle of Wounded Knee), Corporal Wilson was in a party escorting a supply train when they learned of the battle several miles away. Wilson was part of a small detail that was left to escort the slow moving wagons. The wagons were later attacked by a party of Sioux warriors. When scouts refused to carry dispatches seeking help from other units, Wilson stated “lieutenant, I will carry that dispatch.” Riding hard and pursued most of the way, Wilson reached reinforcements and help was sent to the endangered supply train. For this act, Wilson received the last medal of honor earned on American soil.

This marker is third from the top on the second panel.
Close-up of image on marker