Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Military Presence

Inscription.
As a "military factory," Springfield Armory was a hybrid installation, never a typical military post. During and after the Civil War, the military presence increased, with junior officers taking more of a hand in supervising production and research. From 1877 to 1930 a small ordnance detachment was stationed here, providing increased security for the site.

The need for additional housing for junior officers led to the construction of this duplex dwelling in 1870. The building is the only one on the site displaying the French Second Empire architectural style. It has been described as "a grace note…which lightens the severity of Armory Square."

Erected by National Park Service and Springfield Technical Community College.

1. Springfield Armory National Historic Site. (Submitted on August 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Springfield Armory National Historic Site on Facebook. (Submitted on August 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Military Presence Marker and Former Junior Officers' Quarters