Sandy Valley in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sandy Valley

Inscription. Originally known as Mesquite Valley, this area was first crossed in the 1850s by the Kingston Cutoff by the Old Spanish Trail. The first settlers did not arrive until 1876, when Miguel Navares began mining salt for the nearby Ivanpah mines. The first town was founded here at the site of the Keystone Mine Mill. Named Sandy, the name was eventually used for the Nevada side of the valley. Begun 1894, Sandy was abandoned about 1910. Later communities, including Boss, Kingston, Lincoln City, Mandolin, Platina, and Ripley, were promoted, though most only lasted a few months. Known for its amazing variety of mineral resources, area mines have produced, gold, silver, platinum, palladium, zinc, copper, lead, gravel and salt. Today a ranching and residential area, the valley holds two names, depending on the state you are in.

Dedicated this 14th day of October, 2012 By the Queho Posse Chapter # 1919 E Clampus Vitus In Conjunction with the Joe Beatty Family

Erected 2012 by Queho Posse Chapter # 1919 E Clampus Vitus In Conjunction with the Joe Beatty Family.