Mackinaw City in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan's First Jewish Settler

Inscription.
Ezekiel Solomon, a native of Berlin, Germany, who had served with the British army, arrived at Michilimackinac in the summer of 1761. He is Michigan’s first known resident of the Jewish faith. Solomon was one of the most active Mackinac fur traders until his death about 1808. He was one of those who narrowly escaped death in the massacre of 1763. During the Revolutionary War, he and other hard-pressed traders pooled their resources to form a general store. In 1784 he was a member of a committee of eight formed to regulate the Mackinac area trade. Ezekiel Solomon’s business often took him to Montreal where he is believed to have been buried and where he was a member of Canada’s first Jewish congregation, Shearith Israel.

Michigan Historical Commission Registered site No. 249

Erected by Jewish Historical Society of Michigan. (Marker Number 249.)

1. First Jewish Settler in Michigan Informational Historical Marker. Detroit 1701 website entry:
Descendents of Ezekiel Solomon apparently make efforts to highlight his accomplishments since he was one of the first non-French and, presumably, the first Jewish fur trader in the Northwest as well as the first Jewish resident of what is now Michigan.  He was also a member of the first Jewish congregation founded in Canada.  This was established in 1760 as the Shearith
2. Michigan's First Jewish Settler Marker (wide view)
Israel Congregation but is also known as the Spanish and Portuguese Synagogue of Montreal.  It is quite likely that he was one of the founding members of the Sephardic congregation. (Submitted on August 17, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Virtual Jewish World: Michigan, United States. Jewish Virtual Library entry:
Michigan has been home to Jews since 1761, when the first Jewish settler, Ezekiel Solomon, came as a fur trader and supplier to the British troops in the strategic wilderness outpost at Fort Michilimackinac. (Submitted on August 17, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Learning About Ezekiel Solomon’s Home in Fort Michilimackinac. Sunshine in a Jar website entry:
For years I’ve been exploring my family history, trying to learn more about my family story. Among the most fascinating discoveries has been the story of Ezekiel Solomon, and the first post I wrote about him remains the most visited and most commented one on my site. (Submitted on August 17, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)