Forneys Creek in Swain County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Southern View

Great Smokey Mountain National Park

Inscription. Notice the forest that surrounds the tower. This is a spruce (Picea rubens) and Fraser fir (Abies fraseri). It is a forest under stress. The dead trees you see are Fraser fir, victims of a European insect. Another threat, with far broader effects, comes from the air.

This park receives the highest sulfur and nitrogen deposits—from acid precipitation—found in any national park. It is most severe at higher elevations. The average acidity of rain and snow here is 5-10 times greater than natural precipitation. This acid fallout damages park soils, streams, plants and animals.

(captions)
Components of Acid Fallout
Acid precipitation arrives not only as rain and snow but also mixed in clouds and as dry particles. 26% Rain/Snow 36% Dry Particles 38% Cloud Water

Nantahala National Forest

Cherokee (behind ridge)