Forneys Creek in Swain County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Western View

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Inscription. Looking west you can track the course of the North Carolina-Tennessee boundary. Through most of Great Smoky Mountains National Park, the state boundary also marks the course of the Appalachian Trail, which passes just below this tower. The trail leaves the boundary near Gregory Bald, cutting south toward Shuckstack.

One of the longest footpaths in the world, the Appalachian Trail extends more than 2,100 miles (3380) between Georgia and Maine. In the spring northbound “thru-hikers,” who are attempting the entire trail, usually pause here to enjoy the view. At 6,643 feet (2025m), Clingmans Dome is the trail’s highest point.

(captions)
The Appalachian Trail’s highest altitudes and some of its most spectacular views occur in the Smokies.

Available at park visitor centers or by contacting the Appalachian Trail Conservancy in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia.

Cheoah Bald
Distance: 19mi/31km