Amatitlán, Guatemala Department — Central America

The Bridge of Glory

Restauración, diciembre de 2012

English translation:
The Bridge of Glory (or The Mill Bridge)
This sixteenth century colonial structure has been declared a National Monument

Its restoration is due to the will and responsibility of municipal authorities, aware of the importance of rescuing this architectural jewel of Amatitlán as a symbol of history, permanence and identity.

Administration of
Municipality of Amatitlán
Date of the restoration, December 2012

Erected 2012 by Municipalidad de Amatitlán.

2. An additional marker on the Bridge of Glory
This additional dedicatory marker from 2014 is extremely interesting as it includes the names of the then-President, Vice President and Minister of Communications when the bridge's restoration was celebrated. Currently, ex-President Molina and ex-Vice President Baldetti are in prison, awaiting trial for fraud. The whereabouts of ex-Minister Sinibaldi are currently unknown, as he is a fugitive attempting to escape fraud charges.

1. Death of Francisco Javier Arana at the bridge in 1949
Francisco Javier Arana (b. Villa Canales, December 3, 1905 - d. Amatitlán, July 18, 1949) was a Guatemalan military man who was part of the Revolutionary Junta of 1944, along with Captain Jacobo Arbenz and civilian Jorge Toriello Garrido. After supporting the movement that overthrew General Federico Ponce Vaides on October 20, 1944, the Governmental Junta called for presidential elections, in which Doctor Juan José Arévalo was elected. In this government Arana occupied the position of the Chief of Staff of the Army. In 1949 Arana presented an ultimatum to President Arévalo where Arana would allow him to finish his government in 1951, as long as Arana was the next presidential candidate. After a series of confusing actions that came about because of this ultimatum, Arana was killed while resisting arrest here at the Bridge of Glory. His killing was never solved, most likely due to the government's need to show unity. Regardless, with the 1954 counter-revolution of Armas, this and many other incidents were relegated to the past.
    — Submitted August 26, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

The marker can be seen on the large column to the left. The two columns seen here limit the size of vehicles that can enter the one-lane bridge. The bridge is to the right, off camera, in this view.
This view of the bridge is towards the south. It is estimated that the bridge was constructed in 1590.
5. The Bridge of Glory
This view across the bridge is to the east. Note the additional dedicatory marker on the left-most (northern) column on the western side of the bridge.
6. The Bridge of Glory
An image of the bridge crossing the Michatoya River from around 1846. From Morelet's Voyage Dans L'Amérique Centrale; L'Īle de Cuba, et Le Yucatan, 1857.
7. A bust of Francisco Javier Arana, killed at the Bridge of Glory in 1949
This bust was at the Guatemala Military History Museum in Guatemala City. See the additional comments for more information about Francisco Javier Arana.