Near Eatonton in Putnam County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Baptist Church of Christ at Ramoth

Inscription. Thirteen members established the Baptist Church of Christ at Ramoth on July 16, 1836. The original meetinghouse was completed by March 1837. Reverend Jesse H. Campbell served as the first pastor from 1836-1846. . Following the Civil War, the church was reconstructed in 1870. Serving from 1865-1900, Reverend Asa Monroe Marshall was the last known pastor. Services were held at the church until the early 1940s.

Restoration to the church began in May 2012. Supervised by Carling James Brackey, the work was completed in December 2012. The Baptist Church of Christ at Ramoth played a significant part in the lives of people who live in Kinderhook and surrounding districts of southern Putnam County, Georgia. The restored church will continue to stand as a poignant reminder of the past.

The restoration was completed in honor of the original church members and in memory of their descendants, many of whom are buried in the adjoining cemetery.

Erected 2013 by Sandy Springs Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

The church is the building to the right.