Plymouth in Plymouth County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

America’s Hometown at the Heart of Plymouth County

Welcome to Plymouth, Massachusetts

Inscription.
Plymouth, “America’s Hometown” is the site of the first permanent settlement of English Colonists in New England. Climb aboard Mayflower II, a recreation of the ship that sailed the Pilgrims to the new world . . . and learn of their 66-day voyage. Plymouth Rock . . . the legendary landing place of the Pilgrims is nestled within the shadow cast by the mast of the Mayflower II. Visit Plimouth Plantation . . . chat with men and women who portray actual residents of the early settlement as they present a view of 17th-century life. Explore the Wampanoag Homesite and learn the story of one Wampanoag man Hobbamock, as well as the culture and history of those who lived on this land for hundreds of generations. At America’s oldest public museum, Pilgrim Hall . . . view Pilgrim artifacts brought on the Mayflower. Tour our Historic Homes . . . the 1640 Sparrow House . . . the 1653 Alden House . . . the 1667 Howland House . . . the 1677 Harlow Old Fort House . . . the 1754 Mayflower Society House . . . the 1809 Hedge House and the reconstructed Jenney Grist Mill. Enjoy one of many narrated tours be it on the water, walking or riding. Peruse the quaint shops along Main Street and the Village Marketplace. Take a Whale Watch, a narrated Cruise of Plymouth Harbor or go Deep Sea Fishing. Enjoy water fun and
outdoor adventures on sandy beaches and the hundreds of ponds and lakes that abound in the sea. State forests, conservation areas and parks offer the perfect setting for hiking, biking and picnicking. Be sure to explore our award-winning golf courses. Visit the many galleries and art centers that feature local artists. Enjoy all Plymouth County has to offer . . . here Where History is Just the Beginning!

America’s Hometown is charm, A town square, a village green, And all around them, growth . . . Progress without disturbing the past. Heritage is carefully preserved, But Plymouth is more than history . . . A Hometown with pride And beauty and opportunity.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a map of the Plymouth area with points of interest indicated.
A photo of Pilgrim Hall appears at the top of the marker with the caption “Pilgrim Hall, built in 1824, is a gallery museum in the center of historic Plymouth. The nation’s oldest continuously-operating public museum, Pilgrim Hall houses an unmatched collection of Pilgrim possessions.”
Below this is a photo of Mayflower II and the caption “Mayflower II is a replica of the 17th-century ship Mayflower that is best-known for having transported the Pilgrims to the New World. On April 20, 1957, the maiden voyage was recreated as Mayflower II sailed across the Atlantic Ocean. Visit Mayflower II today and learn about original voyage of the Mayflower, the perils of maritime travel, and the tools of 17th-century navigation.”
There
3. English Village at Plimouth Plantation
is also a photo of the Pilgrim Monument with a caption of “The National Monument to the Forefathers is an 11-acre park managed by Pilgrim Memorial State Park. Located a short walk from the waterfront, it is home to an impressive 81-foot, granite monument that memorializes a Victorian era interpretation of what motivated the Pilgrims to leave England and start their own colony. The park is open from April through November and is worth a visit.”

4. Wampanoag Homesite
5. National Monument to the Forefathers