Near Buford in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chesser-Williams House

Inscription. One of the oldest surviving homes in Gwinnett County, this house was built in the 1850s. The house was originally two rooms wide and one room deep. This style is referred to as an I-house. The house is unique because of the beautiful, hand painted folk art found on the exterior and interior, making it one of the only surviving examples of exterior painted decorations in the state of Georgia and perhaps the South. The unknown artist was a traveling German painter who created the artwork in exchange for room and board. The house was located on property owned by Sue and Gerald Williams and moved from its original site six miles away.

Erected 2015 by Gwinnett Enviromental and Heritage Center.

The road on which the marker stands is the closed-off section of Woodward Mill Road. The paved trail to the right is the trail to the parking lot of the Gwinnett Environmental and Heritage Center (where you must park to visit the house).
4. Chesser-Williams House
Notice the folk art painting by the unknown traveling German painter on the front porch and under the eaves of the roof.
5. Chesser-Williams House
6. Chesser-Williams House