North Capitol in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

An Urban Greenway

Along Nashville's Historic

— Downtown Riverfront —

Side 1
From prehistory to the present, the Cumberland River has shaped our city. By the early 1800's, the town of Nashville was thriving because of its proximity to this natural water highway. Goods such as flour, tobacco, pork and iron were regularly floated down river to New Orleans on keelboats and barges. Commerce increased exponentially after 1814 as steam technology allowed river travel to move upstream and down. This vital connectivity of commerce expanded still further as railroads were introduced to deliver products to a wider array of "inland" destinations.''

The three inset images to the right are from early Nashville map dating back toy 1908. The bottom map shows a large riverfront wharf where delivered to and from Nashville's downtown along Front Street (now First Avenue). The middle and top sections of the map show the buildings that once lined the river bluff. As you travel along the Downtown Connector trail, remnants of historic buildings and old railroad corridors can still be seen.

Still central to Nashville's character, and now being rediscovered for its environmental and recreational values, the Cumberland River travel fifty-seven miles through Davidson County. Along its path the river links commerce, industry, agriculture and nature while maintaining its connecting
between the past and the present.

Side 2
This greenway trail is a short segment in a growing network of multi-use trails and linear parks throughout the city. This segment, the Downtown Connector, is unique in its historical context and urban character.

The city of Nashville was born on these riverbanks. The bluff location offered early settlers protection from enemies, and the river itself provided water for survival and corridor for transportation. As the city developed through the nineteenth and twenieth centuries, many brick and stone buildings were constructed along Front Street (now First Avenue) and backed up to the bluff's edge. Brick inlays along the trail from the "footprint" of some of these now-gone structures.

During the 1970's, the bluff was transformed by the development of Riverfront Park and the Gay Street Connector. From here at historic Fort Nashboro, the Downtown Connector leads northwestward along the west bank of the Cumberland connecting many nearby point of interest including the Timothy Demonbreum statue, the historic Woodland Street Bridge, the Cherokee Nation Trail of Tears, and an historic train trestle. The trail then turns inland and leads to the French Lick Greenway, Tennessee Bicentennial Mall and Farmers Market.

Help Protect the Park
Please
Follow These Rules

This is a Multi-Purpose Trail
• keep to the right, pass to the left • keep pets on a leash not exceeding six feet • put litter in its place

Cyclists Have Special Responsibilities
• keep speed moderate and maintain control • pass on the left and give audible signals • yield to pedestrians

Drugs and Alcohol are prohibited
Motorized vehicles are prohibited