Brighton in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alice Jolly

Brighton's Victorian Silhouettes

Inscription.
Alice and her husband, George, ran one of Brighton's hat shops for ladies in the late 1800s. Alice Jolly became the sole proprietor of the Jolly Millinery Shop in 1893 with the death of her husband at age 49. This was necessitated since she had two small children, Harry 9 and Beulah 6. Her dual responsibility as mother and business owner/operator was a difficult challenge to be sure. It was very unusual for a woman to own a business at this time in history. Alice and the children lived in the flat above her shop that was located at 325 W. Main Street adjacent to Ratz Hardware. Alice died in 1928 at age 77. Alice, George, and the two children are buried in Brighton's Old Village Cemetery.

Original Art by: Sarah Grusin

Erected 2017 by Brighton Area Historical Society, Brighton Art Guild, Downtown Brighton. (Marker Number 11.)