Chadds Ford Township in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gradient (Maple Tree), 2015

James Welling (b. 1951)

— Dye sublimation print on aluminum —

Inscription.

In July 2015, the Brandywine River Museum of Art commissioned James Welling to create a site-specific installation that explored the intersection of art and the environment. He photographed several locations around the grounds of the museum; one of those photographs formed the basis of this color-driven sculpture. Working digitally, he took samples from the photograph and arranged them in a process known as gradient mapping. The resulting "map" is a seamless gradation of color representing bits of the chromatic spectrum captured from the original landscape image. The gradient map was then printed with a process in which inks are fused directly onto a metal plate. Mounted to a signpost, the metal print has been placed at the exact location where Welling took the original photograph. Through this work—which blurs the boundaries between photography and sculpture—Welling invites a closer examination of the changing colors of the Brandywine landscape throughout the year.

Gift of Morris and Boo Stroud and Claire Reid, 2016

We invite you to share your experience of the Brandywine on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (#Mybrandywine)

Erected by the Brandywine River Museum of Art.

Charity & Public WorkMan-Made Features. A significant historical month for this entry is July 2015.

1. Gradients. (Submitted on August 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. James Welling Bio. (Submitted on August 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Brandywine River Museum of Art
. (Submitted on August 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)