Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Becoming Soldiers

Inscription.
As soon as the Civil War began, black men volunteered to serve in the United States Army. They were denied. In the spring of 1863, the Federal government finally began enlisting Freedmen. Within months, thousands in Helena had enlisted.

"Willing and Desirous to Fight"
The black men who joined the Union army, like all men in all wars, enlisted for different reasons. Robert Houston remembered, "I went into the Union service very willingly... my actions feeling and sympathies have all the time been for the success and maintenance of the Union cause and all the time willing and desirous to fight or do anything else in my power on that behalf."

Freedom for all African Americans
Some men enlisted because army pay enabled them to provide for their families. Some men were coerced. Many black men who enlisted felt every black man should enlist, and pressured those who did not. The army also made forays into the county to collect recruits. But most men enlisted because they wanted to fight for their continued freedom and the freedom of all African Americans.

John Harris, 2nd Arkansas A.D.
The story of John Harris is probably typical: "When the Yankees
came through, I went to Helena, Arkansas, where I enlisted on May 21, 1863."
Harris enlisted in Co. B, 2nd Arkansas Infantry of African Descent. He was wounded in the Battle of Helena in July 1863.

Arkansas contributed 5,526 black men to the Union effort between 1863 and 1865.

Eighty-five percent were from the Delta region.

{Photo Caption}
In the spring of 1863, thousands of men like the teamsters above left civilian jobs to enlist in the U.S. army.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission.

2. Becoming Soldiers Marker with bronze statue of a U.S.C.T soldier.
Full size bronze statue of a United States Colored Troop by sculptor Roy W. Butler.

More about this marker. Once the location of a contraband camp, Freedom Park includes five major exhibits that explore the African-American experience in Civil War Helena. The exhibits follow the journey of the African-Americans from fugitive slave to freedom; and for some, enlistment in the Union Army and participation in the Battle of Helena on July 4, 1863.

Freedom Park is the first site in Arkansas to be designated for inclusion on the National Park Service's National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom program and is part of Arkansas Civil War Discovery Trail.

3. Located within Freedom Park, marker and statue are on extreme left.