North Side in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Sidney Gilpin

Inscription. Charles Sidney Gilpin grew up here in Jackson Ward. He apprenticed in the Richmond Planet print shop before beginning his theater career and becoming one of the most highly regarded actors of the 1920s. Gilpin is best known for his title role in Eugene O’Neill’s Broadway play Emperor Jones, for which he won the Drama League Award and the Spingarn Medal, and was named Crisis magazine Man of the Year (1921). The Drama League declared Gilpin one of ten people who had done the most for American theater. Gilpin was also honored at the White House during President Warren G. Harding’s administration.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-77.)

At the dinner, he was given a standing ovation of unusual length when he accepted his award. (Submitted on September 4, 2017.)

Via Wikipedia English
3. Charles Sidney Gilpin (1878–1930)