St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Don Toledo/Gaspar Papy House

Second Spanish Colonial Period, Built 1803-1817

Inscription. Following the typical model of Spanish Colonial site planning, this structure is situated on the street edge and features coquina stone construction with a protective stucco finish. The exposed fireplace is a reminder of another structure that was once attached to the building both of which are built by Gaspar Papy, one of the Greek emigrants that left the Turnbull colony in New Smyrna for St. Augustine in 1777. The Papy family owned the property until after the Civil War, and the building was then marketed as a tourist destination claiming fame as the 16th century home of Don Toledo. It was acquired by the Sisters of St. Joseph in 1928 and subsequently rehabilitated to its present form in the 1940s and remains in their stewardship.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.