Baker City in Baker County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Baker City Chinese History

Inscription. Chinese were prominent working on railroads & gold mines in Baker County. The Baker City Chinatown was located by Powder River on Auburn Avenue where a Joss House was built in 1883. Chinese gardens on the east bank of Powder River between Springarden & Valley Ave were extensive. Working hard & living frugally they saved money to send home to family. They were subjected to all kinds of discrimination by law and excluded from the ballot box and witness stand in court. Thus Chinese were forced to labor as laundrymen, cooks, shepherds, & gardeners. Burials here were from 1880 to 1940. Remains were temporarily buried, bones exhumed, purified, returned to families in China, mostly Kwangtung Province as religious dictates required.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the Chinese Cemetery.