Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Camp Union Sutterville

Inscription. The 5th Infantry Regiment, California Volunteers, was organized here on 8 October, 1861 and trained by Brevet Brigadier General George W. Bowie for duty in Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas against the Confederate forces. Since this was the year of the great flood, the troops aided the flood-stricken capital. Company F, (Sacramento Rangers), 2nd Cavalry Regiment, California Volunteers, was organized in Sacramento August 29, 1861 and later served here. This company furnished a large number of officers for other units of the California Volunteers.

Erected 1959 by The California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Sacramento Historic Landmarks Commission and Lieut. Lansdale Post No.67, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States. February 15, 1959. (Marker Number 666.)