Lower West Pubnico in Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Who are the Acadians? / Qui sont les Acadiens?

Inscription.

Acadians themselves can best answer this question, and our staff looks forward to sharing stories and insights into Acadian history and culture. We are also pleased to share some information on this panel for your reading pleasure.

As Acadie was being settled in the early to mid-1600s, most Acadians were of French descent and of Roman Catholic faith. Unlike many other European settlers in North America, the Acadians developed a rapport and lived peacefully alongside the Mi'kmaq, the local indigenous people. The Mi'kmaq adopted Catholicism, and over time there was some intermarriage between the two peoples, which helped forge close ties.

Today's Acadian identity is rooted in a strong attachment to family histories, and to remembering and honouring the past while building toward a bright and prosperous future. This panel could be filled with history and folklore, but we know you will most enjoy hearing the stories from our Acadian staff and animators who welcome your questions and look forward to sharing their Acadian heritage with you.

Les Acadiens eux-mêmes sont les mieux qualifiés pour répondre à cette question, et

notre équipe d'animateurs sera enchantée de vous faire part de leurs récits et de leurs points de vue concernant l'histoire et la culture acadienne. Il nous fait également plaisir de partager un peu d'information sur ce panneau.

La plupart des Acadiens venus coloniser l'Acadie, du début et jusqu'au milieu de 17e siècle, étaient de descendance française et de foi catholique romaine. Contrairement à plusieurs autres colons Européens en Amérique du Nord, les Acadiens développèrent de bonnes relations avec les Mi'kmaq, les indigènes de la région. Les Mi'kmaq adoptèrent le catholicisme, et il y eut des mariages entre les deux peuples, ce qui aida à façonner des liaisons étroites.

L'identité acadienne d'aujourd'hui est enracinée dans un attachement profond aux histoires de familles, dans le rappel et la célébration du passé, tout en bâtissant un avenir prometteur et prospère. Ce panneau pourrait être rempli de faits historiques et de folklore, mais nous avons la certitude que vous prendrez plaisir à écouter les histoires de nos animateurs acadiens. Toutes vos questions seront les bienvenues, et ils seront empressés de vous faire part de leur patrimoine acadien.

Erected by Le Village historique acadien de la Nouvelle-Écosse/The Historic Acadian Village of Nova Scotia.

2. Le Village historique acadien de la Nouvelle-Écosse/The Historic Acadian Village of NS Markers
in these topic lists: Colonial EraSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Acadian History series list.

3. Le Village historique acadien de la Nouvelle-Écosse/The Historic Acadian Village of NS Markers

1. Le Village historique acadien de la Nouvelle-Écosse/The Historic Acadian Village of Nova Scotia. (Submitted on September 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Yarmouth and Acadian Shores. (Submitted on September 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. History of Acadia. (Submitted on September 14, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Acadia ... 1632 to 1755. (Submitted on September 14, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)