Colón, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

"Antiguo Hospital"

— Ruta Cristera —

“Antiguo Hospital”
Casa donada por Doña Manuela Gómez de la Cortina, antiguo Hospital hasta 1924, albergo a la Escuela Leona Vicario en 1947 y funciono como Casa de la Cultura de 1987 al 23 de julio de 2002.
La señorita Manuela Gómez de la Cortina dejo consignado en la cláusula 8a de su testamento un legado de tres mil pesos para un Hospital en la Villa de Colón. Y así lo dispuso el decreto 7 del 15 de diciembre de 1887. El ejecutivo, en virtud de la facultad que le concedió el art. 40 de ese decreto, nombró para que formaran la junta a los CC. Pedro de la Vega, Juan D. Mota, Hilario Salazar, Cipriano Obregón, Antonio Martínez y José Ma. Uribe.

English translation:
The Old Hospital
This house was donated by Doña Manuela Gómez de la Cortina, and served as a hospital until 1924. It was the Leona Vicario School in 1947 and then served as a House of Culture from 1987 until July 23, 2002.
Manuela Gómez de la Cortina, in the 8th clause of her will, created a fund of three thousand pesos for a hospital in the Villa de Colón. This was done by Decree Number 7 of December 15, 1887. The executive, by virtue of the faculty that was granted to him by Article 40 of that decree, appointed the following to manage the hospital board: Pedro de la Vega, Juan
D. Mota, Hilario Salazar, Cipriano Obregón, Antonio Martínez and José María Uribe.

Erected by Municipio de Colón, Presidencia Municipal 2012-2015.

Pueblo y Gobierno
Ayuntamiento 85-88
Colon, Qro.

People and Government
Town Council of 85-88
Colón, Querétaro
The marker is at the far left of the building, now the "Instituto Tecnológico de Querétaro" (Technological Institute of Querétaro).