Portland in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Capture in Columbiana County

Battle of Buffington Island

End of the Longest Raid
Under fire from three directions, Morgan and his troops scrambled for cover by following the River Road upriver in hopes that they could cross at another ford. Confederate Colonel Basil Duke brought up the rear but the beleaguered troops were low on ammunition. Caught in the crossfire, Confederate soldiers were scattered across the fields and the River Road became blocked by overturned wagons. Seeing an opportunity to end the battle, Hobson's cavalry attacked Duke's greatly outnumbered troops and forced them to surrender.

Morgan continued to ride north through numerous eastern Ohio counties, his force reduced to about 600 men, until Union troops and Ohio militia captured him near West Point in Columbiana County on July 26.

Believing that he would be exchanged or paroled, Morgan was surprised to find out that he would be a prisoner at the Ohio Penitentiary in Columbus. Governor David Tod ordered his confinement at the prison to prevent escape and, perhaps, to punish the marauding general as a horse thief.

Imprisoned
In order to ensure that Morgan and his officers would not escape from the prisoner of war camps in Ohio, Governor Tod had the raiders jailed at the Ohio Penitentiary for "safekeeping". They were taken to their cells
in the East Hall and carefully monitored by the guards.

[Photo captions]
Top left newspaper clip: Newspapers quickly announced the capture of the infamous John Hunt Morgan.
Bottom left: After failing again to bluff his way out, General Morgan was forced to surrender the remnants of his raiders.
Top right: The autograph book signed by the officers while at the Ohio Penitentiary.

Erected by the Ohio Historical Society.