Hackensack in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kaiten Type II

Warhead: 3417 lbs High Explosives
Propultion: Hydrogen Peroxide 1500 HP
Crew: 2
Dimensions: 54’ – 0” Long, 4’ – 6” Wide

First operational deployment was in Nov. 1944 until the last days of the war. The Kaiten was normally carried to the target area on a larger ocean going submarine or cruiser. On a submarine delivery, the pilot entered the Kaiten from a hatch under its belly; from a cruiser it was lowered over the side. At about 8300 yards the Kaiten was launched from its parent submarine and cruised at periscope depth. At a distance to its target (a US ship) of 550 yards, the pilot would submerge to 13 feet and lock his controls for the final attack run. The Kaiten’s maximum speed was 40 kts which made it faster than any US ship in WWII. Approximately 700 of these suicide submarines were built and only 50 were used in action.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 40° 52.825′ N, 74° 2.414′ W. Marker was in Hackensack

Regarding Kaiten Type II. The USS Ling Museum has been closed due to Hurricane Sandy damage. Virtually every marker has been removed and any remaining displays, including USS Ling, are in derelict condition.

3. Marker at the New Jersey Naval Museum
4. The abandoned U.S.S. Ling Museum site