Huntington Township near York Springs in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Presbyterian Church Cemetery

Inscription. John Sadler deeded this land to the trustees of the Presbyterian Church of York Springs (then known as Petersburg) on October 4, 1858. The chapel was destroyed by fire in 1897 and a new church building was erected on Main Street in town. Prominent citizens buried in this cemetery include Brigadier General William Warren Stewart, along with thirty other men from York Springs. Stewart was mustered into service in front of the Presbyterian Chapel on June 7, 1861, joining other Adams countians in Gettysburg. These men formed Company K of the First Pennsylvania Reserves. Stewart's rank of Brevet Brigadier General was the highest rank attained by any Adams countian during the war.

Cared for by
Ye Old Sulphur Spa Historical Society