Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Baseball Legend

Jackie Robinson

— Jackie Robinson Ballpark & Museum —

1. Jackie Robinson Baseball Legend
Inscription.
As a gifted UCLA athlete, Jackie Robinson played in all four of the so called major sports. Ironically, he was a star in all except baseball, and yet baseball was the sport that would immortalize him. In 1945, Jackie Robinson played his rookie year in the Negro Baseball League with the Kansas City Monarchs, batting .387. In 1947, Brooklyn Dodgers president, Branch Rickey approached Jackie to determine whether he had the courage and character necessary to break the color barrier in Major League Baseball. Jackie Robinson’s fiercely competitive nature, his will to win and the support of his wife, Rachel Robinson, provided the foundation for his brilliant career. His legacy continues to be an inspiration to athletes and people of all colors.

1947: Rookie of the Year, later renamed the “Jackie Robinson Rookie of the Year Award.” He led the National League with 29 stolen bases.

1949: National League Most Valuable Player, and Hitting Leader with an outstanding .342 batting average, 37 stolen bases and 124 runs.

Jackie Robinson appeared in six All-Star games and six World Series with the Dodgers.

1962: He was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.

1997: Fifty years after he became the first player, Major League Baseball retired his number “42”,
the first number to be retired by every team.

Erected by Daytona Beach, Florida.

More about this marker. Marker has two photos. The one on the top right is captioned “Jackie Robinson at first base,” and the one on the bottom right reads,
2. Jackie Robinson Baseball Legend (Reverse Side)
Inscription same as front, but includes Robinson’s career statistics.

(photo caption, top left) Jackie Robinson’s First Home Run as a Dodger 1947 Photo courtesy of BETTMAN/ CORBIS

(top right) Jackie Robinson at first base Photo courtesy of BETTMAN/ CORBIS
“Jackie Robinson slides home on a steal in the first game of a double header with the Phillies, July, 1950.”

Regarding Baseball Legend. This Daytona Beach Ballpark is named in honor of famed Major League Baseball player Jackie Robinson. In 1946, Daytona Beach was the only city along the spring season circuit to allow Robinson to play. This event helped Robinson to eventually break the color barrier in major league baseball. On October 22, 1998, this stadium was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

3. Jackie Robinson Baseball Legend
4. Jackie Robinson Ballpark Entrance
5. Aerial File Photo Jackie Robinson Ballpark
The City of Daytona Beach in sincere appreciation recognizes the following major contributors for the Jackie Robinson Riverwalk and Ball Park Museum: County of Volusia Echo Grant Program; The Department of State Division of Historical Resources. Grand opening April 9, 2005.