Arkansas Post National Memorial in Arkansas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Colbert Raid

April 17, 1783

Arkansas Post in the American Revolution

Inscription.
During the American Revolution, Arkansas Post belonged to the Spanish, allies of the American patriots. In 1783, British partisans led by James Colbert raided the Spanish village and fort here. It was one of the last engagements of the war, and the only one in Arkansas.

Opposing Forces

The Fort
About 40 Spanish soldiers, in addition to a number of Quapaw Indians, under Capt. Jacobo Dubreuil. These were allies of the American patriots.
The Raiders
About 52 British partisans, including Chickasaw Indians and blacks, under James Logan Colbert, who claimed to be an officer in the British Army.

Early Morning Raid Before moving against the fort, Colbert and his British partisans raided nearby farms and homes, taking seven families hostage.

[2nd Marker (to right) Photo Captions]
Top left: Stockade timbers of Fort Carlos III were split red oak. Bullets could penetrate no more than an inch. The palisade in front of you is a scale replica of a corner of the fort.
Bottom right: No Surrender After six hours of futile attack, Colbert sent a hostage, Doña de Villars, to the fort with a note demanding surrender. Captain Dubreuil refused.

[3rd Marker (to right) Photo Captions]
Top left: Fort Carlos III (named after the Spanish monarch) stood several hundred feet in front of you on ground later washed away by the Arkansas River. Today the area is flooded by Post Bend, a lake occupying a former river channel.
Bottom right: Counterattack Under Captain Dubreuil's
orders, Sergeant Pastor and thirteen men threw open the gate of the fort, gave the war whoop, and charged the raiders Colbert's partisans fell back.

[4th Marker (to right) Photo Captions]
Top left: The replica Spanish 8-pounder cannon to your right resembles those used at Fort Carlos III.
Bottom right: Withdrawal Colbert's men fled downstream, taking the hostages with them.

The National Park Service wishes
to thank the Arkansas Society of the
Daughters of the American Revolution
for their sponsorship of these exhibits
and historic replicas.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior and the Arkansas Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

2. The Colbert Raid Marker (2nd Marker)

1. Battle of Arkansas Post (1783) (aka Colbert's Raid). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 18, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. The Colbert Raid. National Park Service Special History Report PDF (Submitted on September 18, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. The Colbert Raid Marker (3rd marker)
4. The Colbert Raid Marker (4th marker)