Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stuart's Hill

A Springboard for Invasion

Inscription.
Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee arrived on this hill late on the morning of August 29, 1862, to lead his reunited army in the Second Battle of Manassas. By the campaign's conclusion, he emerged victorious and seized the opportunity to lead his men on their first invasion into the North. An exhibit kiosk on the crest of Stuart's Hill highlights Confederate activity here. To begin your tour of the Second Manassas Battlefield, drive one-half mile north to the Brawner Farm, the scene of the opening action on the battle on August 28, 1862.

Manassas National Battlefield Park preserves nearly 5,000 acres of historic land. History and nature converge here to create an absorbing visitor experience. In addition to historic structures, archeological sites, and cultural landscapes, the park provides habitat for a wide variety of plants, birds, and other wildlife. Please enjoy your visit and help us protect the park for future generations.

(caption)
View of the Brawner Farm from the crest of Stuart's Hill. The hill today is more wooded than it was at the time of the battle.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The right panel is generic information on Manassas National Battlefield Park, repeated at other locations.

Part of the Park's headquarters can be seen on the right.
3. Exhibit kiosk on crest of Stuart's Hill
Kiosk explains some significant Confederate activities on Stuart's Hill during the Second Battle of Manassas.