Littlestown in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Littlestown

And the Civil War

Inscription. The Civil War played an important role in the history of Littlestown is just 10 miles south of Gettysburg, so it played a key role in the housing and care of soldiers during the Civil War. Many different soldiers and officers passed through Littlestown to take trains, rest before battle and recuperate afterward. Confederate and Union troops alike, stopped and passed through, especially during the advance on and battle of Gettysburg.

General Alfred Pleasanton, commander of the entire Cavalry Corps of the Potomac Army, held his headquarters at the Barker House. While he was there he sent many scouts to the surrounding towns to find out what was happening in the area. Pleasanton was seen in the company of General George Armstrong Custer, famous for "Custer's Last Stand" a battle at Little Big Horn, and General Judson Kilpatrick. General Kilpatrick and his Division of Union Cavalry stayed in Littlestown for a night. He personally spent the night at the Barker House with General Custer.

These were not the only Generals to spend time in Littlestown. General Daniel Sickles was brought to Littlestown in a carriage and placed on a car for home after wounding his leg in a battle at Round Top in Gettysburg.

After the battle in Gettysburg, hundreds of wounded soldiers were brought to Littlestown to be placed in cars and sent
home. At this time Gettysburg did not yet have the railroad, so Littlestown was a major stopping ground for the soldiers in the war to come and go on the trains. It also was on a major road and easy to get for the ambulances bringing the wounded from battle. For those unable to travel at the time the Barker Hotel provided temporary hospital facilities. The United Brethren Church was also turned into a hospital for the wounded. Local citizens provided food and supplies for the soldiers. Railroad freight cars were emptied and wounded were placed there on beds of straw until they could be safely transported.

Also recorded as passing through Littlestown on the way to battle was General Sedgewick and his Sixth Army Corps of 15,000 and General Henry Warner Slocum and his Corps of 13,000.

A cast iron marker, which is located on South Queen St. just south of the square, it titled "Army of the Potomac" and dated July 5, 1862. It describes the activities and movements of the various corps, brigades and divisions of the Army to a variety of locations. The Artillery Reserve is specifically noted as being dispatched to Littlestown on that day.

2. Littlestown History Markers
From left to right - Civil War, 19th Century, and 20th Century.

More about this marker. On the left, This 1858 map shows the extent of development of Littlestown and notes specific businesses of the time. The intersection of King and Queen Streets. The crossroads of the Old Monocacy Road and the Gettysburg-Petersburg Road, is well developed. The Barker Hotel, scene of meetings and overnight stays of military leaders, is shown on the NW corner.

In the upper center an illustration shows The hospital trains were under the control of the Medical Department.
The surgeon in charge was the sole head. Some were made up of passenger cars which were regularly equipped or constructed by the railroad companies for the better care of wounded, some were hastily improvised at the front from ordinary freight cars, merely emptied of the supplies which they had brought up and in which the wounded were merely laid on beds of boughs, hay, or straw.

In the upper right, This photo depicts the Barker Hotel in later years, when it was called the Ocker. The Barker Hotel served as a hospital for the civil war wounded, until they could be safely moved on to Washington and their homes. It also housed military leaders on their way to and from Gettysburg and other nearby battle locations, such as Hanover.

Portraits of Generals Sedgewick, Slocum, Sickles, Kilpatrick, and Pleasanton are across the bottom of the marker.

1.
The marker itself (not this entry) contains a typo in the date listed in the final paragraph: the date listed on the cast iron maker titled "Army of the Potomac" is actually July 5, 1863 (after the Battle of
4. Littlestown History Plaza sign
Gettysburg), not July 5, 1862.