Belle View in Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Anatomy of a Tidal Marsh

George Washington Memorial Parkway

Inscription. Your body has a heart and blood vessels to carry nutrients to your tissues, lungs to breathe, kidneys to filter out pollutants, and skin to protect you. When you look closely at Dyke Marsh, you can find natural systems that do all the same things.

Circulate
Purple and blue on this map show the winding channels of the marsh, called guts, and the Potomac River. Tides pump Chesapeake Bay saltwater up the Potomac River and into the marsh. There it mixes with fresh water, nutrients and sediments.

Filter
Green plants act like kidneys, filtering pollution from the water. Marsh plants also slow down the movement of sediments, produce oxygen, and capture nitrogen.

Protect
Wetland forests, shown here as the mixed mosaic of green, yellow, and blue at the left, act like a protective skin. They anchor the shoreline and reduce erosion, sheltering Dyke Marsh and the people who live nearly.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Text in Braille is on the right side of the marker, presumably the same as the main text.

Woodrow Wilson Bridge visible in the distance