Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Gifted Athlete

Jackie Robinson

— Jackie Robinson Ballpark & Museum —

1. Jackie Robinson A Gifted Athlete
Inscription.
Jackie Robinson excelled as an all-round athlete. He demonstrated exceptional athletic ability from an early age, combined with a fierce competitive nature and a will to win.

Some have called Jackie Robinson the greatest American athlete, arguing that he was actually better at track and field, football and basketball than baseball. As a student at UCLA, Jackie Robinson became the first athlete to win varsity letters in four sports: baseball (1940), basketball (1940), football (1939 & 1940), track and field, (1940). In 1940, he won the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I Championship in long jump.

May 7, 1938: Pasadena Junior College
Jackie Robinson established a national junior college record in long jump with a jump of 25 feet 6 ½ inches.

Jackie Robinson was inducted into the UCLA Sports Hall of Fame on June 10, 1984, as a charter member and the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1962.

Caption: Photo courtesy of the Baseball Hall of Fame Library, Cooperstown, NY

Erected by Daytona Beach, Florida.

Regarding A Gifted Athlete. This Daytona Beach Ballpark is named in honor of famed Major League Baseball player Jackie Robinson. In 1946, Daytona Beach was the only city along the spring season circuit to allow Robinson to play. This event helped Robinson to eventually break the color barrier in major league baseball.
On October 22, 1998, this stadium was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

2. Jackie Robinson A Gifted Athlete reverse
Inscription same as on front side