St. Charles in Arkansas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

J. Deane & Sons Hardware Store

Inscription.
J. Deane and Son was a hardware store that served this area beginning in 1890. During the steamboat era, St. Charles was a thriving river boat community and this was its largest retail outlet.

Founded by Joe Deane, who arrived here from Canada after mirgrating from London, England; the establishment operated until 1976. First managed by its founder, later by his son Ballard Deane, and finally by his widow, Estelle Walton Deane.

This is hereby dedicated to that historic store that served so many years as a trading and social center of the community, by the descendants of the founder.

Erected by descendants of Joe Deane.

2. Former J. Deane & Sons Hardware Store & marker.