Near Tazewell in Tazewell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Molly Tynes’s Ride

Replaces the previous broken marker.
Inscription. To the north stood Rocky Dell, the home of Samuel Tynes. In July 1863, during the Civil War, Union Col. John T. Toland led a mounted expedition from West Virginia to destroy the Virginia & Tennessee Railroad at Wythesville. The Federals camped nearby on 17 July. According to legend, when Tynes discovered their objective he sent his 26-year-old daughter Mary "Molly" Elizabeth Tynes to alert the town’s defenders. Tradition holds that she road all night, a distance of some forty miles. Confederate reinforcements arrived in time to stiffen resistance, and the Federals inflicted relatively little damage; Toland himself was killed in the fight.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number XH-1.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a 40 year old marker with the same number and title that read, “To the north was “Rocky Dell,” the home of Samuel Tynes. From here on July 17, 1863, his daughter Molly rode across the mountains to Wythesville to warn the town of an attack by Federal forces under Colonel J. T. Toland."

does record what written words may not. Grandparents often began the story with, ‘I remember when ...’ or ‘My Momma told me about the time ...’ One example is the young boy who was standing in the door of the modest family home when an apparition riding a horse flew by the cabin door, yelling like a banshee. The boy who heard the words, ‘The Yankees are coming, tell everyone the Yankees are coming!’ grew up to be the respected physician, Dr. Caleb Thompson. Dr. Thompson enjoyed telling about his childhood experience.” (Submitted on July 17, 2011.)

3. Molly Tynes’s Ride Marker's Stump
The pole can be seen on the right. The marker in the distance is the nearby Burke’s Garden marker.