West Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Western Heights Cemetery

Inscription.

Located on part of the original William Coombs survey, burials in this cemetery date to the 1850s. Originally known at Troth, it was formally dedicated in 1881, when land was set aside for a “graveyard forever” by Z.E. Coombes and W.R. Fisher. Pioneers interred here include W.R. Fisher, Z.E. Coombes, John and Bosina Loupout, Mary Ellen Cole Tuggle, and Heinrich and Anna Struck. Also buried here are veterans of the Civil War and World Wars I and II, and Clyde and Buck Barrow. Trinity Oaks Church of Christ maintains the historic cemetery.

Clyde and Buck Barrow are buried here. SW Corner, facing Fort Worth Avenue