Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

American Encampment

1781 Siege of Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

Inscription.
“The American troops encamped in a wood within a mile of the Enemy’s left line – and the French troops encamped on their right.”
Lieutenant William Feltman, Pennsylvania Battalion, September 28, 1781

On September 28, 1781, as General Washington’s army marched within a mile of Yorktown, the various brigades were assigned locations for their camps, hospitals, and artillery parks.

Some of those camps filled these woods as soldiers carried out essential activities for the siege. Washington described in his diary the work done behind the scenes prior to the construction of the First Allied Siege Line:
“Much diligence was used in debarking and transporting the Stores, Cannon, & Ca. from Trebells Landing (distant 6 Miles) on James Rivr. To Camp; which for want of Teams went on heavily and in preparing Fascines, Gabions & ca. for the Siege … ”

Routine tasks, such as guard duty, repairing equipment, setting up tents, and preparing meals, also occupied the soldiers’ days as they prepared for a prolonged siege.

Erected by Colonial National Historical Park, National Park Service.

War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington, and the The Washington-Rochambeau Route series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is September 28, 1908.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a picture of American soldiers in camp. The bottom
2. Marker on the Yorktown Battlefield
of the marker features a map of the fortifications and troop locations at Yorktown during the 1781 siege. It has a caption of “Map surveyed by John F. Renault and presented to the Marquis de Lafayette.”

1. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown. The Patriot Resource website. (Submitted on August 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)