Near Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hearth and Home

Cowpens National Battlefield

Inscription. Richard Scruggs II bought 100 acres adjacent to Cowpens battlefield after the South Carolina General Assembly opened vacant lands for sale. Around 1811 he built a log cabin, probably with a split log roof and dirt floor. The family sheared wool, churned butter, and slaughtered animals to eat and sell. Descendants lived in the house until it burned in 1961, leaving only the chimney.

In 1802, local resident, Michael Gaffney, observed, "Every farmer or planner is his own shoemaker, tanner, tailor, carpenter, brazier, and in fact, everything else... Everything comes by the farmer and his family."

(captions)
Chimney Before Restoration
Chimney After Restoration

The Virginia Tidewater design rock chimney, popular before the American Revolution, had two steps on both sides of the base of the flue, demonstrating one element of this style. Few notable examples of this architectural design still exist in South Carolina.

"They must do everything from cooking to ploughing..." Michael Gaffney

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Marker is in front of a large chimney, which is all that remains of the house of Richard Scruggs II. Text on marker describes Richard Scruggs II's home.