Boca Chica, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

José Francisco Peña Gómez International Airport

Inscription.
Conocido histórica e internacionalmente en el Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP, por sus siglas en inglés) como Aeropuerto Internacional de Las Américas, esta terminal aeroportuario fue denominado oficialmente como Aeropuerto Internacional José Francisco Peña Gómez, mediante la ley No. 139-03 de fecha 12 de agosto del año 2003.

El Dr. José Francisco Peña Gómez, como destaca la pieza legislativa “fue un ilustre y meritorio hijo de nuestra patria, que cultivó el principio de la solidaridad internacional dejando estampadas sus huellas en los cinco continentes, lo que redundó poderosamente en beneficio de la nación dominicana.”

Abogado y político de trayectoria brillante y reconocido éxito académico, fue líder del Partido Revolucionario Dominicano, Vicepresidente de la Internacional Socialista y miembro del Consejo Directivo del Instituto Latinoamericano de Estudios Políticos, Económicos y Sociales.

Nació en 1937 en Loma del Flaco, Valverde y falleció en 1998, a la edad de 61 años, en Cambita Garabitos, San Cristóbal, República Dominicana.

English translation:
Known historically and internationally in the Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP) as Las Américas International Airport, this airport terminal was officially designated as José Francisco Peña Gómez International Airport,
through law No. 139-03 dated August 12, 2003.

Dr. José Francisco Peña Gómez, as highlighted in the law, "was an illustrious and meritorious son of our country, who cultivated the principle of international solidarity, leaving his mark on five continents, which greatly benefited the Dominican nation."

A lawyer and politician with a brilliant career and recognized academic success, he was leader of the Dominican Revolutionary Party, Vice-President of the Socialist International and a member of the Board of Directors of the Latin American Institute of Political, Economic and Social Studies.

He was born in 1933 in Loma del Flaco, Valverde and died in 1998, at the age of 61, in Cambita Garabitos, San Cristóbal, Dominican Republic.

The marker is directly to the left of the main entrance to the airport.
At least 1 other marker is within 23 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. The Sugarcane Monument (approx. 22 kilometers away).

Regarding José Francisco Peña Gómez International Airport. Dr. José Francisco Peña Gómez was a strong supporter of the Dominican Revolutionary Party and its leader Juan Bosch. He was forced to go into exile in France after the U.S.-backed invasion of the Dominican Republic in 1965. He returned in 1986 to Dominican politics, even attempting a run for President. He also served as Ambassador to Italy, France and Spain.

3. José Francisco Peña Gómez
Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International (CC BY-SA 4.0)