Graham in Young County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Addie M. Graham

Inscription. Born in Indiana in 1843, Agnes Mary ("Addie") Kinter married Edwin Smith Graham in 1865. Upon hearing of the opportunities for land development in Texas, Graham traveled to Texas many times during the 1870s. In 1872, he and his brother, G.A., founded this town. They gave land for a county courthouse and set aside lots for churches, schools, and cemeteries.

In 1879, E.S. and Addie Graham brought their children to live in the new town. Twelve years later, they moved to Spokane, Washington, where Col. Graham had other business ventures. He died there in 1899.

Addie Graham returned to Graham and continued her husband's philanthropic efforts. She contributed to the building of a city auditorium, endowed a Bible teaching position in the Graham schools, and donated land on which was built a home for the aged poor of the county. In 1907, the city's first water pumping station was built to replace the individual wells and cisterns that had been used since the town's founding. The water remained untreated, however, until 1910, when Addie Graham gave the money for a filtering plant. The facility, built at this site, was in use for 75 years.

Addie Graham died in 1929. Her contributions have had a lasting impact on the town's growth and development.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

More about this marker. The Filtering Plant for which Mrs. Graham gave the money is visible in distance behind the marker.

2. Addie M. Graham Marker with water filter plant (background)
3. Filter Plant