Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Evolution of Fort McHenry

Inscription.
After the Battle of Baltimore in 1814, Fort McHenry continued as a military post for more than a hundred years. The U.S. Army constructed buildings outside the star fort and modified existing structures to serve the needs of the time.

During the Civil War, the lawn in front of you was the site of a detention center for Confederate prisoners-of-war. In the next century, as World War I came to an end, the fort property was transformed into a huge hospital complex to care for soldiers returning from duty overseas.

Fort McHenry became a National Park in 1925 and in 1939 became a National Monument and Historic Shrine. Today the National Park Service preserves and interprets historic structures that remain.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker contains an engraving of Fort McHenry during the Civil War. It has a caption of “The Union Army utilized Fort McHenry for a variety of purposes during the Civil War. This 1864 engraving shows some of the buildings outside the star fort that were used for barracks and prisoners’ quarters. Note that the entrance gate shown here is in the same location as the one existing today.”

The bottom left of the marker features of a gun crew manning one of the
2. U.S. Army General Hospital No. 2
Close up of the illustration on the marker.
large Rodman cannons. The caption reads “The cannon mounted around the fort were not here when ‘The Star-Spangled Banner’ was written in 1814. They date to the post-Civil War period. None were fired in battle, although some were kept operational as late as the early 1900’s.”

A picture of how Fort McHenry looked when it served as a hospital facility is at the bottom right of the marker. The caption beside it says, “You are now near the center of what used to be U.S. Army General Hospital No. 2. More than 100 buildings stood here, many of them masonry structures. Care was taken not to damage the historic star fort during the construction and subsequent demolition of the hospital.”

Above this map is a photograph of “Soldiers recuperating in a typical concrete block ward of General Hospital No. 2, Fort McHenry, in February 1919.”

1. Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Baltimore. HistoryCentral.com. (Submitted on August 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker at Fort McHenry
4. Fort McHenry's Big Guns