Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

African-American Heroes of the 371st Regiment

Inscription. In tribute & honor to the gallant African American heroes of of the 371st Infantry Regiment 93rd Division "Colored" of World War I.

They were South Carolinians sent into the bloody trenches of World War I. These brave black soldiers survived on the Western Front in April of 1918, and they were placed under the French Command. The 371st Infantry brought down three German planes by rifle fire. During the Great War over 1,000 men out of 2,384 lost their lives.

These heroes earned 146 citations for bravery and one Congressional Medal of Honor. They also received the French Legion of Honor & the Croix de Guerre.

Dedicated August 21, 2010

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of a former slave plantation of General Wade Hampton. Lysander Doolittle Childs purchased; the plantation during, the Reconstruction Era, and the area became known as Childs Cemetery, Childs Farm and Childs Plantation. The site was the home of a manufacturing plant, until 2015. The area consists of more than 2,000 acres. During the year of 2009, my second eldest son, and I asked for permission to enter the grounds of the plant, permission was granted, and I had a vision to restore the cemetery. Sgt. Vernon Kirkpatrick and Mr. Mark Lynn documented persons that were buried in the cemetery eight years prior to my research. I researched, documented, recorded and identified persons that are buried in the cemetery. African-American Veterans from the Civil War to the Korean War rest in
the cemetery. Next, I wrote to the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and ordered military headstones for all of the veterans that are buried in the cemetery. I am the sole restorer and preservationist for the cemetery. The marker was placed in the cemetery by the great-great-grandson of William Guion Childs. The marker was provided by private funding.