Leasburg in Crawford County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Leasburg

Inscription. Fought Sept. 29 and 30, 1864. The night of Sept. 27, 1000 Union troops under Gen. Ewing, forced to evacuate Ft. Davidson at Pilot Knob or be annihilated, escaped through enemy lines. Gen. Price sent Gen. Marmaduke and Gen. Shelby in pursuit. Union forces covered 66 miles in 39 hours, fought 6 rear-guard skirmishes, arrived here exhausted and hungry. They fortified themselves along railroad, burned barns and haystacks to prevent a night attack. The next day they rejected a demand to surrender. The Confederates deciding against further battle turned away and rejoined Price at Union, Mo. Oct. 1, Federals withdrew, regrouping at Rolla.

2. View to Southeast Towards Downtown Leasburg