Hammond in Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Republic of West Florida

Inscription.
The Florida Parishes of Louisiana were not a part of the Louisiana Purchase. Due to its strategic significance the region remained a part of the Spanish Empire. In 1810 residents initiated an armed insurrection known as the West Florida Revolt. After capturing the Spanish fort at Baton Rouge on September 23, 1810, the rebels raised the flag of the original Lone Star Republic and dispatched an army to solidify their control as far east as the Pearl River. Many residents of Tangipahoa and surrounding areas, who enjoyed large Spanish land grants and feared American annexation, supported the Spanish. A civil war within the Revolution resulted, pitting Spanish loyalists against the rebels. In December 1810 American troops under the command of William C.C. Claiborne forcibly annexed West Florida to the United States thus ending the short-lived Republic of West Florida.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Tangipahoa Parish Convention & Visitors Bureau (Tangi Tourism), a very nice place, very helpful staff, clean and safe.