Near Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federal Fort

Inscription. Atop the hill to the east was a fort that protected the river bridge, part of the rail line which enabled Sherman to supply his army during the Atlanta Campaign. The rail line has been moved downstream, but piers in the river mark the site of the bridge in 1864. Troops here passed much time in swimming, hiking, picking berries, and they played baseball in the field to the west -- doubtless some of the first games in this section.

Often the men went out seeking food, and sometimes were fired upon or captured. There was no major battle in the fort area.

Erected 1997 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 008-45.)

2. Federal Fort Marker looking south (US 41 to right; Ga 293 to left)
3. Old Bridge Piers
4. Hill Overlooking the Bridge
The fort was placed on the high ground now occupied by signal towers. Several more towers have been placed since this photo was taken.