Paris in Henry County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Slave

Inscription.
"Now they have come to the place where their faith can no longer feed on the bread of repression and violence. They ask for the bread of liberty of public responsibility. It must not be denied them.”
Dr. W. Mordecai Johnson,
Educator, native of Paris
speaking of African Americans

Nearby are the unmarked graves of an undetermined number of slaves and others of African American descent, who, though lacking personal freedom or equality of standing as citizens, contributed to the building of our community through their physical toil, perseverance, and unfettered spirituality. Though they are unknown, we commemorate their lives and pledge to seek the fulfillment of their hopes and dreams in their descendants.

For these purposes, we dedicate this monument Citizens of Paris 2006

Erected 2006 by Citizens of Paris.