Waring in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Schofield's 23d Corps in Crow Valley

Inscription. May 9, 1864. Two divs., 23d A.C., having deployed abreast between the Burke & Harris houses moved S. astride this wooded ridge in the fork of Crow Creek.

This move was made in conjunction with 4th A.C. troops on the summit & eastern slope of Rocky Face Ridge, together with pressure by the 14th A.C. at Mill Creek Gap from the W. Schofield`s troops pressed S. of this point until halted by Stevenson`s & Hindman`s divs. (aligned across the valley), & the artillery fire from Potato Hill (Picket Top), the high point to the S.E.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-22.)

The marker has been moved to the new Potato Hill Civil War Battlefield Park just up the road. A photo is attached to this page.
    — Submitted July 22, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.

New location of the marker- Coordinates: 34.839127, -84.983205 When this photo was taken, the marker had not been moved to this location yet. However, it sits at the trail head here today.
5. Schofield's 23d Corps in Crow Valley Marker (New Location)
At its new location- Trail-head of Potato Hill