Darien in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Fort King George

Inscription. Site of old Fort King George, built in 1721 by Col. John Barnwell, of South Carolina, under British Royal orders. This tiny cypress blockhouse, 26 feet square, with 3 floors, and a lookout in the gable from which the guard could watch over the Inland Waterway and St. Simon`s Island, was flanked by officers quarters and barracks, and the entire area was surrounded on all but the river side by a moat and palisades. Garrisoned by his Majesty`s Independent Company, with replacements of Colony scouts, the fort was occupied for six years. During that time more than 140 officers and soldiers lost their lives here and were buried on the adjacent bluff. The first of the British 18th century scheme of posts built to counteract French expansion in America, Fort King George was also a flagrant trespass upon Spanish territory, and during its occupation Spain continually demanded that it be destroyed.

The troops were withdrawn to Port Royal in 1727, but until Oglethorpe arrived in Savannah in 1733 South Carolina kept two lookouts at old Fort King George

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-19.)

MilitarySettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1721.

3. Old Fort King George Blockhouse
4. Old Fort King George
5. Old Fort King George replica cannon inside the blockhouse
6. Old Fort King George fortifies Darien River, Back door to Charleston, SC
Protection for South Carolina from the Spanish and Seminoles from the south and French from the Mississippi regions in the west
7. Fort King George
8. Old Fort King George Barracks and stores area
Colonel John Barnwell described the spartina grass marshes as "resembling meadows" with "vast cypress swamps." It was in these swamps that Barnwell sent his men to retrieve cypress logs. Small wonder the men mutinied and would not complete the fort until being promised higher wages. The small creek before you was once a navigable river. A cut made across the loop of the river in the late 1800's,for a navigation shortcut, caused the main currents of the river to shift about a mile south of here.