Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Temple of Saint Augustine

Templo de San Augustín
Construcción de estilo plateresco y reminiscencias moriscas que data del año de 1609; su fachada presenta una sobria portada de dos cuerpos así como una graciosa torre de planta regular que ostenta en sus esquinas sendas esculturas de los evangelistas; destaca la estructura campaniforme que remata el esbelto cuerpo de la torre cuyo diseño se atribuye al arquitecto Francisco Eduardo Tresguerras.

Pie de dibujo: “Imagen de Celaya” Dña. Abagail Carreño de Maldonado

English translation:
Temple of Saint Augustine
This temple exhibits a Plateresque-style construction with Moorish touches and dates from the year 1609; its facade presents a sober entryway made of two parts with a graceful tower with a typical construction that includes on its corners sculptures of the Evangelists. It is highlighted by the bell-shaped structure that tops the slender body of the tower whose design is attributed to the architect Francisco Eduardo Tresguerras.

Caption: "Image of Celaya" Abagail Carreño de Maldonado

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Guanajuato y El Ayuntamiento de Celaya 2003-2006.

Churches & ReligionColonial Era. A significant historical year for this entry is 1609.

The marker can be seen here to the left of the temple's western entryway. The black bow above the door indicates that someone associated with the temple has recently passed away.
In this view it is possible to see some of the detail of the temple's tower, mentioned in the marker text.
4. The Temple of Saint Augustine
This view of the temple is of the northern, main entryway. This view is similar to the image from the marker.
5. The interior of the Temple of Saint Augustine
6. A nearby bust of Architect Francisco E. Tresguerras (1759-1833)
This bust of Tresguerras, mentioned in the marker text, can be seen in the House of Culture (Casa de Cultura) just east of the Temple of Saint Augustine.
7. The tower of the Temple of Saint Augustine
This view of the tower is from inside of the nearby House of Culture (Casa de Cultura).