Leadore in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Bannock Pass

Inscription. This traditional Indian route provided access from Montana's buffalo country to Snake and Salmon river fishing streams.
Hudson's Bay Company trapping expeditions came this way after 1822 and prosectors followed searching for mines. Then in 1877, Nez Perce war combatants returned from Montana to Idaho through Bannock Pass on their way from Big Hole battleground to Yellowstone Park and Canada. From 1910 to 1939, railroad trains from Dillon to Salmon steamed through here. Old Gilmore and Pittsburgh railroad tunnels and grades still can be seen from this highway.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 238.)

More about this marker. This marker is missing, but it should be located at the Idaho/Montana state line.

The marker is missing, but it should be attached to the posts. The view is to the south into Idaho.
3. Bannock Pass Marker missing