Lake Louise in Banff National Park, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Chateau Lake Louise

Inscription.
This renowned hotel had its origins in a simple log chalet built by the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1890. Early guests, including some pioneers of mountaineering in the northern Rockies, followed a packhorse trail from the station below. The advent of the automobile in the 1920's and a renewed and enlarged chateau brought ever-increasing numbers of travellers from around the world to the shores of this famous lake. Today, the north wing, built in 1912 to designs by Walter Painter, is the oldest section of what has become a Banff National Park institution.

Français:
Le Château Lake Louise
Ce célèbre hotel fut à l’origine un simple chálet en rondins construit en 1890 par la compagnie de chemin de fer du pacifique canadien. Ses clients d’alors, parmi lesquels on comptait les premiers alpinistes à s’attaquer aux rogheuses septentrionales, y accédaient par un sentier aménagé pour les chevaux de bát a partir de la gare situeé dans la valleé lavénment de l’automobile, dans les années 1920, et l’agrandissement de l’hótel contribuerent à y attirer un nombre croissant de visiteurs de tous les coins du monde. L’aiel nord, construite en 1912 d’apres les plans de Walter Painter, est aujourd'hui la partie la plus ancienne de cet hotel, devenu une véritable institution dans le Parc National Banff.

Service
Canadien des Parcs