Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The First Franciscans in Celaya

Memoria
O.F.S.
Se erige esta placa para evocar y mantener vivo el recuerdo de la ininterrumpida presencia de la Orden Franciscana Seglar en esta ciudad de Celaya desde el asentamiento de los primeros colonos el año de 1571. Decreto del 13 de marzo de 1994 para celebrar cada año el 25 agosto nuestra ereccion cononica.
1993 Año Clariano 1994
Celaya Gto. 25 agusto 1994

English translation:
To the Memory of the Secular Franciscan Order
This plaque is erected to evoke and keep alive the memory of the uninterrupted presence of the Secular Franciscan Order in this city of Celaya since the arrival of the first settlers in 1571. The Decree of March 13, 1994 ensures that our canonical erection is celebrated on August 25 each year.
1993 – Clarian Year - 1994
Celaya, Guanajuato, August 25, 1994

The marker can be seen here to the left of the northern door to the Temple of the Third Order (Templo de la Tercer Orden).
3. A nearby statue of Pope John Paul II
This statue of Pope John Paul II is some few meters north of the marker towards the Column of Independence.