Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Lewis and Clark: Trading for Horses

Lewis and Clark in Lemhi County

Inscription. When Lewis learned that Clark had found the Salmon River un-navigable, buying more horses became a top priority. He'd already bought fifteen, but he needed twice that many to carry the Expedition's baggage.
But enemy raiders had stolen many Lemhi Shoshone horses that spring. They had few to spare.
The law of supply and demand prevailed. Lewis and Clark bought their horses, the last two with guns and ammunition. But they were in Clark's words, "indifferent, many Sore backs and others not accustomed to pack."
Without them, however, the Expedition would have gone no farther.

"The Indians... do not incline to sell us any more horses, without getting Guns & ammunition in return, as they say, they must have either horses or guns for their defence... that on the approach of their enemies they could get on their horses & carry off their Wives and Children & make their escapes." - Joseph Whitehorse, August 29, 1805

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. This marker is next to the Tendoy Store. br
This marker is on the Lewis and Clark National Back Country Byway and Adventure Road. The Byway is a 36 mile loop from Tendoy, Idaho to Lemhi Pass and back to Tendoy over gravel roads with a 4000 foot gain and loss in elevation. There are 10 designated stops with pullouts on Byway and over two dozen information panels and markers on route. Estimated travel time is about 3 hours.

This marker is the right most of the righthand group of panels.